KymcoForum.com

Scooters - Big Bore => Xciting 500 => Topic started by: ahonekal on September 05, 2012, 06:56:40 PM

Title: Airfilter
Post by: ahonekal on September 05, 2012, 06:56:40 PM
Hi.
What kind of filter do you use?
Title: Re: Airfilter
Post by: Hoolander2 on September 06, 2012, 02:19:31 AM
Standard Kymco replacement filter so far.  Always makes performance better when replaced too!  I live on a dirt road which is alternately muddy or incredibly dusty which dirtys up the filter rather quickly. 

I order them from Stadium Yamaha online so far.
Title: Re: Airfilter
Post by: Vivo on September 06, 2012, 03:14:38 AM
Standard Kymco filter also... we always have rain and those aftermarket ones easily suck rain water...
Title: Re: Airfilter
Post by: drifter on September 06, 2012, 08:42:34 AM
replaced the stock paper element with Daytona air filter
Title: Re: Airfilter
Post by: Vivo on September 06, 2012, 08:45:37 AM
replaced the stock paper element with Daytona air filter
Sir, saan makabili ng Daytona?
Title: Re: Airfilter
Post by: drifter on September 06, 2012, 06:28:02 PM
nice to see a pinoy forumer! Si caloocan sales nag bebenta n0t sure lang how much ngayon but years back nasa 1.5k whole sheet. Pero ako nag palagay na lang sa barkada ko na may shop. Mga 450-500 lang.
Title: Re: Re: Airfilter
Post by: ahonekal on September 06, 2012, 06:54:39 PM
How about those dna filters?
Title: Re: Airfilter
Post by: Vivo on September 07, 2012, 03:05:06 AM
nice to see a pinoy forumer! Si caloocan sales nag bebenta n0t sure lang how much ngayon but years back nasa 1.5k whole sheet. Pero ako nag palagay na lang sa barkada ko na may shop. Mga 450-500 lang.

Ah ok, thanks... nag out of stock kasi yung OEM dahil sa habagat/baha..
Title: Re: Airfilter
Post by: drifter on September 07, 2012, 07:15:42 AM
what's your location? I think i still have 2 air cleaners and stock rollers, bdnew. Nag stock kasi ako before ng parts. Will sell it for a discounted price if interested sir.
Title: Re: Airfilter
Post by: Vivo on September 07, 2012, 07:32:12 AM
Btw, Super 8 scoot ko... Marikina ako... and thanks for the offer...  ;)
Title: Re: Airfilter
Post by: drifter on September 07, 2012, 11:34:15 AM
i'm from marikina too sir. Small world!
Title: Re: Airfilter
Post by: sissy mary on September 07, 2012, 10:32:56 PM
The DNA filter is just like a K&N style. Cloth type, not paper. You clean it every 50,000/once a year & it last forever. This is the way I will go when I replace my paper filter. Better breathing, performance ect. Go to ebay, put in search box xciting 500, under parts and eccesories. There you will find someone selling them for $69.00. Last filter you will ever buy. :-*
Title: Re: Airfilter
Post by: Vivo on September 08, 2012, 03:09:51 AM
i'm from marikina too sir. Small world!
;D
Title: Re: Re: Re: Airfilter
Post by: ahonekal on September 08, 2012, 07:04:13 PM
what's your location? I think i still have 2 air cleaners and stock rollers, bdnew. Nag stock kasi ako before ng parts. Will sell it for a discounted price if interested sir.

Finland, Europe.
Title: Re: Airfilter
Post by: ahonekal on September 10, 2012, 04:35:34 PM
Hi.

Just ordered DNA´s washable filter. 90$ sound a lot but hope to save some money if o dont have to buy paper filters in few years ;-D
Title: Re: Airfilter
Post by: drifter on September 10, 2012, 07:02:21 PM
try to search for daytona air filter it's much cheaper.