Author Topic: Help please throttle position sensor  (Read 306 times)

Joshl722

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Help please throttle position sensor
« on: September 30, 2017, 02:30:04 PM »
Hi all.. Update on the agility city, my new carb came today and I wired it up all was going good.. Went to start the bike and nothing.. I have the problem of the previous owner cutting the plug completely off so did a bit of digging and apparently the wires go in the following order... Starting with the pin closest to the inlet first. Left to right in other words.
Purple and white
Green in the middle
Purple and black on the right

Can anyone Confirm as this new carb has made liter no difference

Thanks.. Josh

Joshl722

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Help please throttle position sensor
« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2017, 05:58:19 AM »
No one??? Just for update I have tried the new carb.   With all the wires in every order.. Still nothing.. Tried injecting gas into the head... Still nothing.. Absolute peach of a spark nice and blue.. No arcs. Carb is full so pet cock works.. It sounds like it's not firing but it is sparking.. Could it be a timing issue with the plug not sparking at the right time.. Would have thought it would have at least coughed or darted when putting gas in the head

CROSSBOLT

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2830
    • View Profile
Re: Help please throttle position sensor
« Reply #2 on: October 01, 2017, 06:27:53 AM »
Can you verify the timing is correct?

Karl

Joshl722

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Help please throttle position sensor
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2017, 06:39:07 AM »
That's exactly what I was going to say.. I haven't checked at at present I don't really know the process of checking. I have also read that the tps manages timing at certain throttle positions. The plug has been pulled off and the pin off the violet and red wire so I'm literally just trying to position the wire on the pin. As the tps works off resistance would this not affect the reading the tps receives?

Joshl722

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Help please throttle position sensor
« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2017, 06:43:12 AM »
It's really frustrating now as you can see it physically shoot smoke through airbox as it turns over so it is igniting. However it has been stood outside for a time with no spark plug in, could that be the culprit, dirty piston or a stuck exhaust valve?? Cheers
Josh

Joshl722

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Help please throttle position sensor
« Reply #5 on: October 01, 2017, 06:47:12 AM »
Or is there a process of pairing the tps to my cdi maybe? I'm also trying with no airbox  to start it, would this affect it, I thought it would at least try to start without it even if it wouldn't run. Sorry for spamming my post everyone I hit send I think of another possible problem thanks
Josh

CROSSBOLT

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2830
    • View Profile
Re: Help please throttle position sensor
« Reply #6 on: October 01, 2017, 12:15:46 PM »
There is a small cover on engine case machine right hand side looks like a large, straight slot screw head. That is the timing mark access. Under that when removed you will see a "T" when the spark is to fire. This coupled with valve timing is important for engine to operate. Remove valve cover, remove timing mark access cover (just described), rotate engine until "T" shows in window hole, check if both vaves are closed (both rockers up) with proper clearance (.1 mm/.004 "). Rotate engine one more turn if not. Set valve clearance if not. Note the indicators on the cam sprocket: one hole or circle on sprocket should be up and centered, two other holes or holes with pins in them should be parallel with top of valve cover mating surface on head when "T" is in window. Timing chain has jumped if not. Post results when through.

Karl

msecanmo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Help please throttle position sensor
« Reply #7 on: October 01, 2017, 12:28:02 PM »
You should check whether these valves work properly, close them and open at the right time. They give them a 0.12 mmI repeat what Karl says
« Last Edit: October 01, 2017, 12:33:35 PM by msecanmo »

msecanmo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Help please throttle position sensor
« Reply #8 on: October 01, 2017, 12:40:03 PM »
.
Here's the picture
Poslano sa mog Redmi 3S koristeći Tapatalk

« Last Edit: October 01, 2017, 12:48:18 PM by msecanmo »